Call 01280 700563 for free design survey
Click for a free product brochure

Privacy Policy - Dura Ltd.

1. Important information and our details

Dura Ltd (Dura, we, our, us) respect your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy sets out how we use, protect and share your personal information, and how we handle your personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure. Any personal information that we have to identify you by, whether we have asked for it or you have given Dura Ltd, will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


If you should need to contact us about this policy or the way we handle your personal data, have any complaints or need to update your personal information, our contact details can be found at the end of this policy.

Who we are

Dura Ltd is based in the UK and umbrellas a number of divisions within the business. Full details about this can be found under 'About Dura Ltd'. Whenever you deal with one of our brands, the 'controller' of your personal information will be the company in our group that you are interacting with or whom your information has been shared. A 'controller' is a company that decides why and how your personal information is processed.

About Dura Ltd

Dura Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act with the Information Commissioners Office,
Registration number: ZA302887.

Registered address: St James Road, Brackley, Northamptonshire, NN13 7XY
Company registration number: 3401435
Associated brands: Dura Manufacturing, Dura Garages, Dura Modular Workshop Furniture, Dura Workshops

Contacting Dura Ltd

If you have any questions about the way we control your personal information or about our privacy policy, or wish to amend/update your marketing preferences, please contact our Data Protection representative.

Dura Ltd, St James Road, Brackley, Northamptonshire, NN13 7XY

Email: info@dura.co.uk
Telephone: 01280 706050

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO's website for further details.

SECURITY/COOKIES/LINKS

Cookies and Tracking

A separate policy on our cookies can be found here https://www.dura.co.uk/cookies-policy.php

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party website.

SOCIAL PLUG INS

We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. When you visit our websites, these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to the respective social networks. Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies.

After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website.

After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account. A social network cannot assign a visit to websites operated by our other group companies unless and until you activate the respective button there as well. If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.

We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by the social networks through their buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

2. Personal information we collect

Dura Ltd will collect, use, store and transfer the most vital information that you choose to voluntarily give us, which is:

  • Identity data: First name, last name, job title and company name
  • Contact data: Email address, Postal address (billing and delivery), telephone number
  • Profile data: includes interests, preferences, feedback
  • Usage data: includes information about how you use our website, products
  • Marketing and Communications data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Our business offering is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

  • Profile data: includes interests, preferences, feedback
  • Usage data: includes information about how you use our website, products
  • Marketing and Communications data:
  • includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Our business offering is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Personal data required to perform a contract

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform our obligations under our contract with you. In that case, we may have to cancel a product or service. If we do, we will notify you

3. How we collect personal information

We use different methods to collect your personal data including through:

  • Directly from you

    When you sign up to receive our newsletter, offers and promotions via our Dura websites you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. During the sign-up process, you have the option to choose how to hear from us. If you make a positive choice, we view this as consent to send you future mailings.

  • Automated technologies or interactions

    As you interact with our site or our platform, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy https://www.duragarages.com/cookie_policy.html for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources

    Occasionally we may obtain information about from third party sources such as public databases, social media platforms, third party data providers and joint marketing partners. We also collect data from our social media pages, events and business networking events, business meetings and through contractual projects. Steps are taken to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted to disclose information to us and that it complies with the EU GDPR regulations.

Personal Information from other sources

Storing personal information

All personal information is stored securely on our company server which is accessed only by the employees of Dura Ltd. It is also stored securely on our CRM system Gold Vision. To read Gold Vision's privacy policy click here

We store data on our internal accounts system SAGE. This is used only for the purpose of accountancy and order processing and will not be used for any marketing activity.

4. How we use personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where you have provided CONSENT

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do for the following purposes:

To contact you via email, post or telephone with marketing communications from Dura Ltd

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time.

Where required to perform a CONTRACT with you

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes:

  • We may need to share your personal details with our factory Dura Manufacturing as part of an order process
  • We may need to share your personal details with third-party couriers if there is a need to utilise these services to complete our contract with you
  • We may need to share your personal details with our approved distributors should we require their services to perform part of our contract with you

Where required to comply a LEGAL OBLIGATION

Where there is a LEGTIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

  • For analysis and profiling to inform our marketing strategy
  • For market research in order to continually improve the products that we deliver to you
  • To administer our websites and for internal operations
  • For marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) to tailor marketing communications or send out targeted marketing messages via social media and other third-party platforms
  • For the prevention of fraud
  • To undertake credit checks
  • To correspond and communicate with you
  • To create a better understanding of you as a customer or visitor
  • For network and information security
  • To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights
  • For efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems
  • To enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal proceedings

Marketing

We may collect your preferences to send you marketing directly from by email if you have signed up to do this from our website. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and if you have not opted out of receiving our marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by using the unsubscribe link, or by updating your marketing preferences from links within the e-mail or by contacting us at info@dura.co.uk

Processing information

Any company and marketing information that is emailed, is sent via a third-party processor, either Mail Chimp or Campaign Monitor. Click to read their privacy policies.

Disclosure to third parties

All your personal data is kept securely under Dura Ltd. We never sell, distribute, lease or share for free your personal information with any third-parties, unless we are legally required to do so.

5. Disclosing your personal information

We may have to share your personal data with the parties below:

Group Companies

We may need to share your personal information with our factory, Dura Manufacturing Ltd. They will use your information in the ways set out under the section 'How we use your personal information' in this privacy policy, in connection with projects we are undertaking.

Suppliers, third parties and distributors

We may disclose your information to our suppliers and distributors for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Third parties may include cloud services providers (such as hosting or email management).
When we use third party services providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. How long we keep your personal information for

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it for is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary. The only exceptions to this are:

  • If the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period or delete it sooner
  • You exercise the right to have the information erased
  • The law permits us to keep your personal information indefinitely

8. Legal Rights

You have Data Subject Rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access

By law, you are entitled to request if we hold any personal information from us and if we do, a copy of it. If you wish to exercise your data subject access rights, please contact us in writing with sufficient information to verify your identity and the personal information you require to: Dura Ltd, St James Road, Brackley, Northamptonshire, NN13 7XY. A £10 administration fee may be charged for complying with a subject access request and we shall provide such information within 40 days of your request.

Request to correct your personal information

It is important to us that the information we hold about you is accurate. If you think we are holding incorrect information about you or if you change your name or address/email address and wish to update it, please write to us at the address above and will correct the information immediately.

Request erasure

By law, you can also request that your details are deleted from our database at any time. We will require a request in writing by email or by post. We will reserve the right to hold your data should we be working with you under a contract.

Objecting to our use of your personal data

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), as out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data. You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool. You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting the data protection department.

Request restriction of processing

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it

Withdrawing consent

Where we rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the details set out at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also use the unsubscribe tool.

Request to transfer personal information

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations: where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, to ensure we continue to protect your personal information and comply with the Data Protection Act and the EU GDPR regulations.

Any changes will be published on this page and notifications about any updates will appear from other platforms including our news pages on the Dura websites, within email signatures and via our social media newsfeeds.

It is recommended that you regularly check for changes and reviews on our privacy policy when you visit our website. Please contact immediately if you have any questions about our policies.



Last updated: May 2018 (Version 1.0)


BACK TO HOME